Skwala

Other Common Names: Spring stonefly
Scientific Names: genus Skwala

This hatch is neither prolific nor widespread, but it provides some excitement at the end of a long winter, especially for anglers who have just endured a long, cold winter. There are significant hatches on the Yakima River in Washington, and on Montana's Bitterroot.

Skwala stoneflies are similar to salmonflies in appearance and habitat. They are from different biological families, however: the Skwalas are kin of the little yellow stoneflies . Skawlas are also smaller than salmonflies, and they hatch as early as March.

Flies and tactics are virtually the same as for salmonflies, with some adjustment for the Skawla's slightly smaller size. The articles below provide a reasonable guide to patterns and tactics.

 

How to Match a Skwala

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Nymph
Size 6-10 Rubber Legs, Kaufmanns Stonefly. Body: Brown-olive; wing: Brown
Bankwater near foilage: indicator, tight line
Adult
Size 6-10 Clarks Stonefly, Stimulator, Chubby Chernobyl. Body: Brown-olive; wing: Brown
Bankwater near foilage: standard dry fly

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Mottled dark brown

ADULT SIZE: 18-22 mm

ADULT COLOR: Drab brown-olive body and head with yellow markings; dark wing.