Little Green Stonefly

Other Common Names: Green stonefly, little olive stonefly
Scientific Names: genera Sweltsa, Suwallia, Alloperla

Nymphs of little green stoneflies live in plant debris in riffles and runs with moderate flow. They are seldom available to trout until mature nymphs migrate towards shore to emerge. During the migration, you can dead-drift a nymph near the bottom with some success.

The best fishing is in the evening when adult females lay their eggs on the water. A dry fly works well at this time. There's nothing tricky about the fishing--standard patterns of the appropriate size and color, presented with standard tactics in obvious places. The problem is that most fly anglers don't even know there's a hatch on. More glamorous bugs are hitting their stride at this time of year (July and August), and the little green stones are overlooked in the fading light of a long summer evening. While anglers may be unaware of their presence, trout are often keenly interested.

 

How to Match a Little green stonefly

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Egg-layer
Size 12-16 Elk Hair Caddis, Stimulator. Pale green, pale yellow
Riffles, seams, backeddies, below riffles: standard dry fly

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Dark brown

ADULT SIZE: 9-12 mm

ADULT COLOR: Wings--light green to pale yellow wing. Body--Pale yellow to light green body (greens can be fairly bright)

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymph--no external gill filaments. Adult--well-developed tails.

 

More About Little Green Stoneflies