Snail

Common Name: Snail, aquatic snail
Scientific Names: Too numerous to mention

I'll bet if you lined up 100 fly anglers at random, you'd probably find only one (at most) that had ever successfully fished a snail imitation. Day-in and day-out, imitating snails is not the most productive fly fishing strategy. But there are times when it works; indeed, times when it's the only thing that works well.

Streams and lakes with a high calcium carbonate level are good for snail populations: the little critters need the calcium to grow their shells. Usually they are attached to rocks, and that makes it tough to present a passable imitation. But sometimes the snails end up floating around on the surface. When that happens, you might see trout cruising along and scarfing them down. At that time, a floating snail imitation with a chuck-and-sit presentation can be effective.

It's also possible to sight-fish with snail patterns: you see a cruising trout picking up snails off the bottom; cast well ahead of it and hope it comes your way. It's another chuck-and-sit, but this time the fly is weighted and sits on the bottom.

Snails are rarely imitated, however you might check out the article listed in the sidebar.

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

COLOR: Browns, but may have plant material attached

 

More About Snails