Euphausid

Common Name: Euphausid, krill
Scientific Name: family Euphausiidae

Also known as "krill," euphausids are a major source of food throughout the oceans of the world. They are on the menu for whales, seals, and many fish species.

In Washington's Puget Sound, euphausids are a major food source for salmon and sea-run cutthroat. When there's a few euphasids, there's a plethora. If fish want them, that's probably all they'll want. So if you're fishing in those waters, you should have a few imitations on hand.

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

COLOR: Orange-ish, transparent

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Shrimp-like appearance.