Daphnia

Common Names: Daphnia, water flea
Scientific Name: genus Daphnia

Daphnia are a plankton-like crustacean that lives in stillwaters and mostly feeds on algae. The good news is that daphnia are wide-spread and that trout feed extensively on them. The bad news is that daphnia are barely perceptible to the naked eye, let alone immitatable at the tying bench.

However, there are some possible solutions by using cluster-type patterns. The trick is to find where trout are feeding on daphnia, then put your fly there. See the article for more details.


 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

COLOR: Orange-ish

 

More About