Slate-Winged Olive

Other Common Names: Lesser green drake
Scientific Name: Drunella coloradensis

Like their larger cousins, the green drakes (D. doddsi, D. grandis), slate-winged olives are crawler mayflies whose nymphs live in cold waters with moderate to fast flow. Nymphs are seldom available to trout until the emergence season, when they move to slower flows.

Because emergence is in slower water, your imitation needs to be reasonably accurate. So does your presentation: don't blind cast; wait until you see a trout rise to a natural, then gently, cast to that trout, leading it by a few feet.

Hatches are mid- to late-summer through early October. Hatches begin in the afternoon. Spinner falls can be important.

They are identical to D. flavilinea (flavs ) in nearly every respect except that slate-wings prefer slightly cooler water.

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Brown with some dark olive

DUN SIZE: 7-13 (1/4-1/2 in) mm

DUN COLOR: Wings--smoky gray to dark gray. Body--olive, yellow-olive

SPINNER SIZE: 7-12 mm (1/4-1/2 in)

SPINNER COLOR: Wings--clear. Body--dark yellow-olive

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymph--beefy front legs with serrated edges; three tails. Dun and spinner--three tails; front edges of back wings have rounded points.

Click on the fly name to see the pattern. Click on the presentation to learn how to do it.

STAGE PATTERN SIZE/
COLOR
PRESENTATION WHERE
Nymph Poxyback Green Drake 12-16
Brown
indicator, tight line, shallow nymph Riffles, moderate-fast runs
Hares Ear 12-16
Brown
indicator, tight line, shallow nymph Riffles, moderate-fast runs
Pheasant Tail 12-16
Brown
indicator, tight line, shallow nymph Riffles, moderate-fast runs
Emerger Green Drake Cripple 12-16
Light olive
standard dry fly Runs below riffles, moderate-fast runs
Dun Green Drake Paradrake 12-16
Light olive
standard dry fly Slow-moderate runs
Parachute Hares Ear 12-16
Light olive
standard dry fly Slow-moderate runs
Comparadun 12-16
Light olive
standard dry fly Slow-moderate runs
Sparkle Dun 12-16
Light olive
standard dry fly Slow-moderate runs
Thorax Dun 12-16
Light olive
standard dry fly Slow-moderate runs