Pink Albert

Other Common Names: Pink lady
Scientific Name: genus Epeorus

Pink alberts are a species of Epeorus mayfly. They share many of the same characteristics of the yellow quills; refer to that page for more information. The major differences are that pink alberts hatch later in the summer, the duns have a pink hue, and trout tend to take the duns off the surface. This hatch is locally important in parts of the West, but is not common in Oregon.

Spinner falls of all Epeorus species can be important. While the spinners usually fall onto the riffly water where they laid their eggs, they tend to drift downstream and collect in backeddies or quiet water below the riffles. That is where trout wait for them and where you should cast your imitation.

 

How to Match a Pink albert

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Dun
Size 14-16 Sparkle Dun. Wing: tannish. Body: pale pink
backeddies: standard dry fly
Spinner
Size 14-16 Rusty Spinner. Wing: tannish. Body: pale pink
backeddies: standard dry fly

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Brown, olive brown

DUN SIZE: 7-15 mm (1/4 to 5/8 in)

DUN COLOR: Wings--yellow, tan. Body--creamy pink

SPINNER SIZE: 7-15 mm (1/4 to 5/8 in)

SPINNER COLOR: Wings--clear. Body--creamy pink

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymph--flattened. Nymph and dun--two tails.