Hecuba

Common Names: Great blue-winged red quill
Scientific Name: Timpanoga hecuba

Duns closely resemble green drakes , but hatch later in the summer. Hecubas are locally important, and where hatches occur they are welcomed by fly anglers. That's partly due to the season--mid to late summer--when so many of the hatches are small bugs like tricos . What fly angler can resist a large insect?

Nymphs live in stream sections with moderate current, and are seldom important to anglers. Hatches of duns can be very productive, however. Dun and emerger/cripple patterns are useful, and trout may be selective on one phase or the other. So observe carefully and determine which one is best to imitate.

 

How to Match a Hecuba

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Nymph
Size 8-12 Poxyback Green Drake. brown-olive, olive
slow to moderate runs: indicator, tight line
Emerger
Size 8-12 Green Drake Cripple. brown-olive, olive
slow to moderate runs: standard dry fly
Dun
Size 8-12 Green Drake Paradrake. brown-olive, olive
slow to moderate runs: standard dry fly

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Mottled brown

DUN SIZE: 15-17 mm (5/8 to 11/16 in)

DUN COLOR: Wings--smoky gray. Body--olive, olive-brown

SPINNER SIZE: 15-17 mm (5/8 to 11/16 in)

SPINNER COLOR: Wings--clear. Body--olive-brown, red-brown

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymph--flattened and broad, but not a clinger-type. Nymph and dun--three tails.