Gray Drake

Other Common Names: Black drake
Scientific Name: genus Siphlonurus

Gray drakes are swimmer-type mayflies. They inhabit weedy sections of slow moving streams and some lakes. In rivers, the mature nymphs move near shore, then crawl out of the water to emerge. Hatches are in the summer through September.

Nymph imitations should be fished like a small streamer, retrieving the fly near the bottom in short strips of a few inches (pause between each strip).

Because the duns don't emerge in the water, they are seldom available to trout during a hatch. Spinners lay eggs over slow, flat water and catch the interest of trout due to their large size. øUnfortunately the spinner falls can be so massive that it's difficult to get a trout's attention or for you to distinguish your fly from the hundreds of naturals.

 

How to Match a Gray drake

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Nymph
Size 12-16 Hares Ear, Pheasant Tail. Brown, gray-brown
Slow runs, pools, lakes: count-down-and-retrieve

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Grays

SPINNER SIZE: 12-20 mm (1/2 to 3/4 in)

SPINNER COLOR: Wings--clear. Body--dark gray, burgundy, yellow-olive; bottom lighter than top

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymph--three fringed tails; large gills; antennae less than twice as long as the width of the head. Dun and spinner--two tails.