Cinygmula

Common Names: Dark red quill, blue-winged red quill
Scientific Name: genus Cinygmula

This obscure mayfly belongs to the clinger group (family Heptageniidae). It is insignificant on most streams, but can be important where it occurs in large numbers.

Nymphs live in cold, rocky or gravelly sections with moderate to fast flows. If there is a large population, nymphs are often found in the drift, and an imitation presented near the bottom can be productive even when no hatch is in progress.

At emergence, nymphs drift in the current on their way to adulthood, and trout will take them near the bottom or near the surface. Duns emerge on the surface, and when you see trout rising to them you should switch to a dry fly. The hatches are usually in fast enough water that you don't need a precise imitation. Hatches are usually in the afternoon.

Spinner falls are rarely important.

 

How to Match a Cinygmula

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Nymph
Size 14-16 Pheasant Tail, Hares Ear. Red-brown
Just below moderate-fast runs: indicator, tight line, rising nymph
Emerger
Size 14-16 Quigley Cripple, Film Critic, Hackle Stacker. Red-brown, Olive-brown
Just below moderate-fast runs: standard dry fly
Dun
Size 14-16 Hairwing Dun, Comparadun, Sparkle Dun. Red-brown, Olive-brown
Just below moderate-fast runs: standard dry fly

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

NYMPH COLOR: Brown, red-brown

DUN SIZE: 7-10 mm (1/4-3/8 in)

DUN COLOR: Wings--smoky gray, often with some yellow. Body--red-brown or olive-brown on top, with lighter shade below.

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Nymph--flattened; live in cold waters with fast to moderate flow; three tails. Adult--two tails.

 

More About Cinygmulas