Weedy-water Caddis

Other Common Names: Little western weedy water caddis, small black caddis
Scientific Names: genus Amiocentrus

A smallish bug, the weedy-water caddis larva builds a round-shaped case from plant material. Hatches are April through June when most anglers are thinking about stoneflies. Trout, however, love these guys and willingly switch to them when a hatch or egg-laying activity starts.

Larvae live in weedy areas with slow-moderate current. Cased larvae frequently drift in the current and are taken by trout. A cased caddis imitation dead-drifted near the bottom in the weedy areas or just downstream from them can yield results.

Pupation occurs in the same water that the larvae lived in. During a hatch, dead-drift a pupa pattern near the bottom in riffly water or just below riffles. An unweighted pupa pattern can also be drifted near the surface, or you can present a Soft Hackle with wet-fly swing. Another good strategy is a dry fly with a pupa pattern as a dropper or trailer; the dry fly acts as an indicator and sometimes is taken by the trout.

After the hatch, errant and unlucky adults fall onto the water, and a dry fly is the right choice. Bankwater downwind or downstream from overhanging trees is a good place to cast your dry.

Females can swim or crawl underwater to lay eggs. Sometimes they sprawl on the surface and release their eggs.. You can fish a dry at this time, or go subsurface with a Soft Hackle or Diving Caddis pattern. Or do both by fishing a dry fly with a wet fly as a dropper or trailer.

 

How to Match a Weedy water caddis

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Larva
Size 14-16 Pheasant Tail. Body: green; Shroud: tan, dark brown
Slow-moderate runs with weeds: indicator, tight line
Pupa
Size 14-16 Deep Sparkle Pupa. Body: green; Shroud: tan, dark brown
Slow-moderate runs with weeds: indicator, tight line
Pupa
Size 14-16 . Body: green
Slow-moderate runs with weeds: indicator, tight line, shallow nymph
Pupa
Size 14-16 Soft Hackle. Body: dark green; Wing: dark brown, black
Bankwater near foilage: surface swing, shallow nymph
Adult
Size 14-16 Elk Hair Caddis, Parachute Caddis, X Caddis. Body: black; Wing: black
Slow-moderate runs, current seams, backeddies: standard dry fly
Egg-layer
Size 14-16 Soft Hackle. Body: black; Wing: black
Slow-moderate runs, current seams, backeddies: surface swing, shallow nymph
Egg-layer
Size 14-16 X Caddis, Parachute Caddis, Elk Hair Caddis. Body: black; Wing: black
Slow-moderate runs, current seams, backeddies: standard dry fly
Egg-layer
Size 14-16 Diving Caddis. Body: black; Wing: black
Slow-moderate runs, current seams, backeddies: surface swing, shallow nymph

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

LARVA COLOR: Green body, brown case

PUPA SIZE: 5-9 mm

PUPA COLOR: Body--green body. Shroud--tan or dark brown

ADULT SIZE: 5-9 mm

ADULT COLOR: Wing--dark brown or black. Body--Dark green

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Larval case is round and tapers to the rear; it is made from plant material. Case, body, wing, and shroud colors can vary, so it's always best to check a natural insect where you are fishing. Body and wing colors will darken when the insect is ready to lay eggs.

 

More About Weedy Water Caddis