Northern Caddis

Other Common Names: Northern case maker, summer flier sedge
Scientific Names: family Limnephilidae

This is the most diverse caddis family in North America, so generalizations are difficult. The most commonly-encountered species have cases made from plant material, but larvae can make a case from whatever they find. Unable to swim, they crawl on the bottom in weedy areas. The larvae are taken by trout, but imitation is difficult unless you like dragging a fly along the bottom--and enjoy getting hung up and cleaning weeds off your fly every 10 seconds.

When mature, pupae swim to the surface and the adult emerges. A lift-and-settle or vertical retrieve of a pupa pattern is a good strategy during a hatch.

Adults can be found on the water during non-hatch times, and females land on the surface and release their eggs. In either case, an Elk Hair Caddis, Parachute Caddis, or Stimulator of the right size and color can imitate the adults. An active presentation of the dry fly can evoke a strike, so give the fly an occasional, small twitch.

 

How to Match a Northern caddis

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Pupa
Size 6-10 , Deep Sparkle Pupa. Body: Ginger, brown
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: slow retrieve, verticle retrieve
Pupa
Size 4-10 Soft Hackle. Ginger, brown
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: slow retrieve, verticle retrieve
Adult
Size 4-10 Parachute Caddis, X Caddis, Elk Hair Caddis. Ginger, brown
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: chuck-and-sit

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

LARVA COLOR: Ginger brown

PUPA SIZE: 18-25 mm

PUPA COLOR: Body--Ginger brown body. Shroud--Tan

ADULT SIZE: 18-15 mm

ADULT COLOR: Wing--brown. Body--Ginger brown body

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Case made from pebbles, plant material, or small woody pieces. Case, body, wing, and shroud colors can vary, so it's always best to check a natural insect where you are fishing. Body and wing colors will darken when the insect is ready to lay eggs