Traveling Sedge

Other Common Names: Giant caddis
Scientific Names: family Phryganeidae, genus Banksiola

Larvae of this family are crawlers, not swimmers, so it's difficult to fish a larval imitation. A pupa pattern presented with a lift-and-settle or vertical retrieve can be productive during a hatch of traveling sedges.

The most famous member of the Phryganeidae family is the genus Banksiola, commonly called the traveling sedge. It is so-named because newly-emerged adults often run across the surface. All that activity from such a large, tasty morsel does not go un-noticed by trout. And since there is the danger of an escaping meal, trout waste no time and attack with vigor. Thus, an imitation skated across the surface is a good tactic. Don't skimp on your leader's tippet size!

Female traveling sedges lay their eggs by plopping on the surface and releasing them. This is another opportunity to fish a dry fly, but this time you just let it sit there quietly. (Yawn)

 

How to Match a Traveling sedge

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Pupa
Size 4-10 Soft Hackle, . Body: brown, green, yellow, gray
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: slow retrieve, verticle retrieve
Adult
Size 4-10 Elk Hair Caddis. natural
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: skating
Adult
Size 4-10 Goddard Caddis. Body: brown, green, yellow, gray
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: skating
Adult
Size 4-10 Stimulator. Body: brown, green, yellow, gray
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: skating
Egg-layer
Size 4-10 Stimulator, Elk Hair Caddis, Parachute Caddis. Body: brown, green, yellow, gray
Lakes; backwaters and slow sections of rivers: chuck-and-sit

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

LARVA COLOR: Brown

PUPA SIZE: 20-40 mm

PUPA COLOR: Brown, green, yellow, or gray

ADULT SIZE: 20-40 mm

ADULT COLOR: Wings--brown. Body--Brown, green, yellow, or gray.

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Body, wing, and shroud colors can vary, so it's always best to check a natural insect where you are fishing. Body and wing colors will darken when the insect is ready to lay eggs.