McKenzie Caddis

Other Common Names: Great gray spotted sedge
Scientific Name: genus Arctopsyche

This cousin of the green rock worm, or green caddis , is an important spring hatch on some rivers--most notably the McKenzie, where the large size of the adult brings some of the biggest fish to the surface.

Hatches begin in mid to late May, often starting after the end of the March brown hatch. Due to its timing, the hatch is sometimes referred to as the "Mother's Day Caddis," but that name is more proper for grannoms.

Adults are usually found on the water beginning at midday. Your best success will come when your dry fly matches the blue-green color of the natural insect's body. If you are buying your flies, ask the shop for a pattern specific to this hatch.

 

How to Match a McKenzie caddis

Hatches are matched from Westfly's database of "standard" fly patterns.

Pupa
Size 8-10 . green-blue body
bankwater near foilage, below riffles: indicator, tight line, shallow nymph
Adult
Size 8-10 Elk Hair Caddis. green-blue body
bankwater near foilage, below riffles: standard dry fly

 

Look Up Another

Characteristics

LARVA COLOR: Green

PUPA SIZE: 10-16 mm

PUPA COLOR: Green body, tan shroud

ADULT SIZE: 11-14 mm

ADULT COLOR: Wings--Brown. Body--green, showing a bit of blue or teal near the top.

OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Free-living larva; big cousin of the green rock worm. Body, wing, and shroud colors can vary, so it's always best to check a natural insect where you are fishing. Body and wing colors will darken when the insect is ready to lay eggs.

 

More About McKenzie Caddis