Home » Entomology » Sculpin

Sculpin

Scientific Names: genus Cottus

Common Names: Sculpin, bullhead

Views

Click thumbnail for enlarged version


  

SIZE: 75-150 mm (3 to 6 in), typical


COLOR: Brown, olive-brown; mottled


OTHER CHARACTERISTICS: Large head and pectoral fins; flattened appearance; species for both freshwater and saltwater.

 

About Sculpins

Sculpins live in rivers and lakes, as well as in saltwater. They favor rocky areas, and more than once I've come up with sculpins when seining the river nymphs. Although they can live in lakes, they do well in fast currents if they can stay near the bottom.

Most sculpins are three to six inches long, so they are a choice meal for a large fish. Fishing a sculpin imitation is a good way to come up with that trophy you've been looking for. That's why fly tyers have spent a lot of time developing good patterns. You can present the fly with a retrieve or with a wet-fly swing (in a river).


Articles About Sculpins

Click headline to read entire article

Sculpins Sculpins are small fish that trout relish. Late winter and early spring are good times to cast a sculpin pattern Rick Hafele and Dave Hughes

  nymph

Nymph. (photo © 2006 Arlen Thomason. Used by permission.)


Matching Sculpins

Only standard fly patterns are shown. Click here for all matching flies in the database.

STAGE

PATTERN

SIZE/
COLOR

PRESENTATION

WHERE


Adult

Muddler, Woolhead Sculpin, Zonker, Clouser Minnow

2-8/Browns, olives

Count-down-and-retrieve, Slow retrieve, Wind drift, Deep swing

Lakes; rivers over gravel and cobble, undercut banks


Select Another

Use the pull-down menus below to select one mayfly, caddis, stonefly, or other trout food.


 
 

 

Click here to learn about advertising

logo
Home Forums Fly Patterns Entomology Articles Basic Skills Reviews Classifed Ads Photo Gallery Links Auctions  
IDAHO MONTANA OREGON WASHINGTON